Ben Spade Logo with Initials big

Privacy Policy

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by adjusting the cookie settings for your website.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please see the Google Analytics terms and conditions or the Google Analytics overview.Please note that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Privacy policy
We have written this privacy policy (version 02.12.2018-221080958) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

the address (URL) of the website accessedbrowser and browser versionthe operating system usedthe address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)the host name and IP address of the device from which access is madedate and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details when submitting a form or comments in the blog, will only be used by us together with the time and IP address for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data to communicate with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility of this data being viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – i.e. outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

The legal basis according to Article 6 paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
Example cookie data:

Name: _gaExpiry period: 2 yearsUse: Distinguishing website visitorsExample value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221080958

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure the basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

View cookie settings and delete cookies
If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with SafariFirefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computerChrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in ChromeInternet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser; it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Special
Do you really go to the trouble of reading the entire legal notice? Hats off

Mention the code word anteater in your booking request and you’ll get €15 credited.

 

Newsletter privacy policy
When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored when you register for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored when you subscribed to the newsletter.

Google Maps privacy policy
We use Google Maps from Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can find out what data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics privacy policy
We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics
_gaExpiry period: 2 yearsUsage: Distinction of website visitorsExample value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221080958_gidExpiry period: 24 hoursUsage: Distinction of website visitorsExample value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221080958_gat_gtag_UA_Expiry period: 1 minuteUsage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name dc_gtm .Example value: 1

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization
Our concern in terms of the GDPR is to improve our offer and our website. As the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU GDPR para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
Website visitors can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Embedded social media elements Privacy policy
We embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875Für The Google privacy policy applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=deFacebook-Datenrichtline: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacyTwitter Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook privacy policy
On this website, we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
Information may be transmitted to Facebook when you visit our website. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube privacy policy
We use the video service YouTube, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, on this website.

When you access pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and analyzed.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out what data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Instagram privacy policy
We use functions of the social media network Instagram of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

We can display images and videos using the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function).

When you access pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and analyzed.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

LinkedIn privacy policy
We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

When you access pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and analyzed.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Source: Created with the data protection generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with healthbeauty.at

(translated from german to english with deeplL)